Accident Summary Nr: 737767 - Employee injures head in fall from pickup truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104324538 | 09/02/1986 | 1611 | 0 | E.H. Hughes Company, Inc. |
| 104324520 | 09/02/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Reliable Construction Service |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 1986, Employee #1, of E.H. Hughes Co., the prime contractor of an resurfacing asphalt job on Interstate 65, was assigned to work with Reliable Construction Service, a subcontractor responsible for traffic control. Employee #1 was stacking traffic control cones in the bed of a Ford F10 pickup truck. The truck was traveling at approximately 3 to 5 mph when it suddenly jerked, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall out of the truck. Employee #1 landed on his feet, but then lost his balance and fell over backward, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 died two days later at University Hospital, Louisville.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104324538 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 104324520 | Occupation Not Listed |