Accident: 737676 - Two Employees Injured In Fall As Water Tank Roof Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104331848 | 06/23/1989 | 1629 | Caldwell Tanks Inc. |
On June 22, 1898, Employees #1 and #2 were installing the roof of a water storage tank, approximately 15 feet above ground. Employee #1 and #2 were aligning the roof rafters to a center column. Two-thirds of the rafters and approximately one-third of the sheet metal roof were in place. The center column was held in place by three come-alongs and a wire choke from the boom of a cherry picker. Employee #1 had freed the roof rafters that were tack welded to the center column plate. As another employee operating the cherry picker, moved the boom trying to adjust and center the center column, the roof rafters twisted and rolled in a domino effect causing 0.75 percent of the roof to collapse. Employee #1 and #2 fell to the ground along with the roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized with back injuries. Employee #2 received injuries to the knee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104331848 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Boilermakers | ||
2 | 104331848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Boilermakers |