Accident Summary Nr: 737619 - Employee killed when struck by overturning tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2777449 | 10/05/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Peter Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case 480B tractor, serial #8721808, to take a few loads of dirt to the back side of lot A31, a residential construction site, for landscape fill. He delivered the first load and took a different route to get the second load. Employee #1 drove the tractor with the loader bucket empty and in the full up position across the back side of adjacent finished lots. This area has a steep grade and the tractor rolled over, killing Employee #1. Employee #1 had been instructed not to drive across finished lots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2777449 | Fatality | Radiation Effects | Construction laborers |