Accident Summary Nr: 737593 - Employee injured when crushed between roof and roof carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2793339 | 09/22/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Newport Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping two millwrights and a crane operator hoist a rectangular soaking pit furnace roof. During the operation, Employee #1 was positioned between the roof carriage and the roof, which was attached to the overhead crane with metal wire slings. According to witnesses, Employee #1 shouted to the overheard crane operator to "take it up." The roof swung toward Employee #1 and struck him in the abdominal area. He was carried under the roof carriage and crushed between the two. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2793339 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |