Accident Summary Nr: 737544 - Employees injured in water pressure explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104292180 | 06/06/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Columbia-Sussex Corp. |
104292214 | 06/10/1988 | 8748 | 0 | Miami Products And Chemical Co. |
Abstract: Employee #5 was giving a training session about the water filter swimming pool system to maintenance Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, (a manager), when a malfunction occurred in the filter system. The malfunction was probably caused by some sort of blockage in the return feed valve. Water pressure built up in the system, blowing the top off the filter tank. Employee #1's face was cut and his arm was broken. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 sustained bruises. Employees # 1 and #2 were taken to the hospital, where Employee #1 was admitted and Employee #2 was treated and released. Employees #3, #4 and #5 received first aid at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104292180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Law teachers | ||
2 | 104292180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
3 | 104292180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | English teachers | ||
4 | 104292214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Personnel, training & labor relations specialists | ||
5 | 104292180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |