Accident Summary Nr: 737528 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104278940 | 02/06/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Wilson Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4 PM ON FEBRUARY 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING THE LAST LENGTH OF PIPE IN A 25 FOOT LONG, 2 TO 3 FEET WIDE, 12 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE WALLS WERE ALMOST VERTICAL AND NOT SHORED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO QUIT FOR THE DAY WHEN THE WEST WALL CAVED IN. HE WAS BURIED UP TO HIS WAIST AND WAS NOT RESCUED FOR 2 1/2 HOURS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BRUISES TO BOTH LEGS AND TO HIS RIGHT ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104278940 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |