Accident Summary Nr: 737528 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 737528 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10427894002/06/198717940Wilson Excavating Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 4 PM ON FEBRUARY 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING THE LAST LENGTH OF PIPE IN A 25 FOOT LONG, 2 TO 3 FEET WIDE, 12 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE WALLS WERE ALMOST VERTICAL AND NOT SHORED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO QUIT FOR THE DAY WHEN THE WEST WALL CAVED IN. HE WAS BURIED UP TO HIS WAIST AND WAS NOT RESCUED FOR 2 1/2 HOURS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BRUISES TO BOTH LEGS AND TO HIS RIGHT ARM.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104278940 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported