Accident Summary Nr: 737510 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104348933 | 08/23/1988 | 1622 | 0 | E. H. Hughes Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTACHING A WIRE ROPE SLING ONTO THE HEADACHE BALL OF A LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE (MODEL HSP-8030; SERIAL NO. 58H6-178). THE SLING WAS SUPPORTING A WOODEN CONCRETE FORM. AT THE TIME THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOOKING UP THE SLING, THE CRANE'S BOOM WAS IN CONTACT WITH A 4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE HOOKED THE SLING ONTO THE HEADACHE BALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104348933 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |