Accident Summary Nr: 737478 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18621409 | 08/23/1985 | 2325 | 0 | Cowden Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 21, 1985, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FIRST COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES, DIZZINESS AND NUMBNESS OF EXTREMITIES. THE NEXT DAY SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE COMPANY DOCTOR WITH SIMILAR COMPLAINTS. ALL WINDOWS WERE OPENED IN THE PLANT AND THE EXHAUST FANS TURNED ON. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WAS TURNED OFF. ON SEPTEMBER, 3, 1985, AFTER WORK HOURS, THE PLANT WAS CLOSED UP AND THE AIR CONDITIONER TURNED BACK ON. ABOUT 2 HOURS INTO THE WORKDAY ON SEPTEMBER 4TH, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FAINTED. 74 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION OVER THE NEXT 2 DAYS. THE FORKLIFT TRUCKS USED TO MOVE MATERIAL WITHIN THE PLANT WERE FOUND TO BE EMITTING HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM DID NOT ALLOW ANY EXCHANGE OF INSIDE AND OUTSIDE AIR. AIR SAMPLING TESTS INDICATED THAT, ONCE CARBON MONOXIDE LEVELS BECAME ELEVATED, THEY STAYED HIGH UNTIL OUTSIDE AIR WAS BROUGHT IN BY OPENING THE PLANT WINDOWS. (ALTHOUGH A TOTAL OF 74 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, ONLY THE DATA ON THE FIRST 31 HAVE BEEN ENTERED ON THE INJURY LINE. W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 2 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 3 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 4 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 5 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 6 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 7 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 8 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 9 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 10 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 11 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 12 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 13 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 14 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 15 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 16 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 17 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 18 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 19 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 20 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 21 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 22 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 23 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 24 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 25 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 26 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 27 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 28 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 29 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 30 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 31 | 18621409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |