Accident Summary Nr: 737478 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT TRUCKS

Accident Summary Nr: 737478 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1862140908/23/198523250Cowden Manufacturing Company

Abstract: ON AUGUST 21, 1985, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FIRST COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES, DIZZINESS AND NUMBNESS OF EXTREMITIES. THE NEXT DAY SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE COMPANY DOCTOR WITH SIMILAR COMPLAINTS. ALL WINDOWS WERE OPENED IN THE PLANT AND THE EXHAUST FANS TURNED ON. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM WAS TURNED OFF. ON SEPTEMBER, 3, 1985, AFTER WORK HOURS, THE PLANT WAS CLOSED UP AND THE AIR CONDITIONER TURNED BACK ON. ABOUT 2 HOURS INTO THE WORKDAY ON SEPTEMBER 4TH, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FAINTED. 74 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION OVER THE NEXT 2 DAYS. THE FORKLIFT TRUCKS USED TO MOVE MATERIAL WITHIN THE PLANT WERE FOUND TO BE EMITTING HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM DID NOT ALLOW ANY EXCHANGE OF INSIDE AND OUTSIDE AIR. AIR SAMPLING TESTS INDICATED THAT, ONCE CARBON MONOXIDE LEVELS BECAME ELEVATED, THEY STAYED HIGH UNTIL OUTSIDE AIR WAS BROUGHT IN BY OPENING THE PLANT WINDOWS. (ALTHOUGH A TOTAL OF 74 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, ONLY THE DATA ON THE FIRST 31 HAVE BEEN ENTERED ON THE INJURY LINE. W.G.)

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
2 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
3 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
4 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
5 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
6 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
7 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
8 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
9 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
10 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
11 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
12 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
13 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
14 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
15 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
16 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
17 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
18 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
19 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
20 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
21 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
22 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
23 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
24 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
25 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
26 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
27 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
28 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
29 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
30 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers
31 18621409 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers