Accident Summary Nr: 737445 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 737445 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279511008/10/198717510Dabco Buildings Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE WORKING ON A TRUSS ROOF STRUCTURE NAILING UP ROOF SUPPORTS. THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE SUDDENLY STARTED TO COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNABLE TO GET OFF BEFORE IT FELL. THEY WERE STRUCK BY FALLING PIECES OF LUMBER AND ALSO SUFFERED INJURIES FROM THE FALL ITSELF. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS NOT.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2795110 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters
2 2795110 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
3 2795110 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters