Accident Summary Nr: 73741.015 - Employee Killed In a Fall From An Extended Scissors Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040323.015 | 02/13/2015 | 813110 | Vietnamese Martyr Catholic Church |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2015, an employee was using a scissors lift on an uneven ground surface and extended it to it's maximum height to reach the edge of a roof. The employee started to move the lift without lowering the basket and it tilted, ejecting the employee from the bucket and they fell 23 feet. The employee was killed from the impact of hitting the ground surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1040323.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |