Accident Summary Nr: 737387 - BURIED BY DEBRIS FROM BUILDING COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18578195 | 07/23/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Breeding And Williams Const. Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A TWO STORY OFFICE BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. HE WAS ON THE SECOND FLOOR, CLIMBING DOWN A STEP LADDER, WHEN THE ENTIRE BUILDING COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE FIRST FLOOR AND WAS COVRERED BY FALLING DEBRIS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18578195 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |