Accident Summary Nr: 737379 - SLIPPED AND FELL INTO HOT GREASE ON FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 737379 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279152304/14/198758120Arby'S #934

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF POURING HOT GREASE INTO A FRENCH FRYER FROM A LARGE, OPEN-TOPPED PAN. HIS FEET SLIPPED ON THE TILE SURFACE AND HE FELL, DROPPING THE PAN OF HOT GREASE. THE GREASE SPILLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT SIDE AS HE LAY ON THE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY, HIS LEFT ARM, AND BOTH ANKLES. EMPLOYEE #1 IS STILL HOSPITALIZED AS OF THE TIME OF THIS REPORT.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2791523 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Food counter, fountain and related occupations