Accident Summary Nr: 737361 - Employee suffers burns as open flame ignites gasoline vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123787525 | 03/14/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Gold Star Chile |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 13, 1995, Employee #1 and other employees of a Gold Star Chili restaurant were using gasoline to remove glue from the kitchen floor. Employee #1 poured the gasoline on the floor while a coworker used rags and a brush to scrub the floor. The open flame on a gas steamer in the kitchen ignited vapors from the gasoline. When the vapors ignited, the pants and shoes of the coworker also ignited. He exited the rear of the building, dropped and rolled to extinguish the fire, and suffered no injury. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for second-degree burns on his left leg and first-degree burns on his left arm, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123787525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |