Accident Summary Nr: 737353 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF STEEL BEAM; SUFFERED FACIAL CUTS

Accident Summary Nr: 737353 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10427226503/02/198717910Global Steel Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A CONNECTION ON A STEEL I BEAM. ONE END WAS CONNECTED WHILE THE OTHER END WAS SUPPORTED BY A CRANE. THE BEAM BECAME CAUGHT IN A BIND, AND, AS THE CRANE EXERTED PRESSURE ON THE BEAM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUSHING AND KICKING THE BEAM WITH HIS LEFT FOOT. AS HE WAS DOING THIS HE WAS STANDING OR SITTING ON AN ADJACENT BEAM. THE BEAM SUDDENLY BROKE LOOSE, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO BE KNOCKED OFF OF THE ADJACENT BEAM. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET, 6 INCHES TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TREATED FOR MINOR LACERATIONS TO THE HEAD AND FACE, BRUISES AND SORENESS AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104272265 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers