Accident Summary Nr: 737346 - Employee injures fingers in power press when guard falls off

Accident Summary Nr: 737346 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378744201/05/199536790Gca Group, Inc.

Abstract: On December 6, 1994, Employee #1 was taking pre-cut lengths of multiple wire flat cable, and sliding them through an opening in the plastic point of operation guard on a Molex 1-ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press, serial #2532. The guard was attached to the frame of the press with two-sided tape. Employee #1 would then cycle the press with a foot pedal (properly protected). Indications are that the pressure of the operator's fingers; the heat from a lamp illuminating the point of operation; and the repeated vibration of the press caused the guard to fall off. As the guard fell, Employee #1 grabbed for it and inadvertently cycled the press. Her right hand entered the point of operation as the four blades of the die came down, striking her middle and ring fingers. She suffered a fracture of the middle finger and a laceration on both the middle and ring fingers. No inspections had been performed on the presses at this location.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, DIE GUARD, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123787442 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.