Accident Summary Nr: 73721.015 - Project manager falls through skylight and sustains multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019699.015 | 01/21/2015 | 236220 | Iam Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, a project superintendent for a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building, a detailing facility for an auto/truck dealership. He was on the rooftop taking photographs when he took a step backward. He fell through a skylight to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both arms and both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1019699.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |