Accident Summary Nr: 73721.015 - Project manager falls through skylight and sustains multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 73721.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019699.01501/21/2015236220Iam Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, a project superintendent for a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building, a detailing facility for an auto/truck dealership. He was on the rooftop taking photographs when he took a step backward. He fell through a skylight to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of both arms and both legs.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Skylight, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019699.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: