Accident Summary Nr: 737205 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRUCK BACKED OVER HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 737205 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
276573309/02/198716110Ky Transportation Cabinet, Highways

Abstract: A HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REPAIRING A ROADWAY. THE CREW WAS USING A PAVER, ROLLER, OIL DISTRIBUTOR, AND 3 DUMP TRUCKS. THE EQUIPMENT WAS PARKED ALONG THE SHOULDER OF THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF US RTE 25E AS WORK BEGAN. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING BEHIND THE DUMP TRUCK (LICENSE KY. GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL #KT5-402), BEGAN TO WALK AWAY FROM IT. AT THIS TIME THE DUMP TRUCK BEGAN BACKING UP TOWARD THE PAVING MACHINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 IN HIS REAR VIEW MIRRORS. THE TRUCK'S BACK-UP ALARM WAS NOT OPERABLE. THE VEHICLE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 17 FEET AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED, THEN FELL UNDER THE TRUCK'S REAR WHEELS. HE RECEIVED MASSIVE INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND ABDOMEN AND DIED ABOUT 3 MINUTES LATER.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHEST, HIGHWAY, MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2765733 Fatality Other Occupation not reported