Accident Summary Nr: 737197 - NITRIC ACID ACCIDENTALLY SPILLED ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18622001 | 06/21/1985 | 3369 | 0 | Ken-Dec Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOOKING FOR AN ELECTRICAL MOTOR STORED IN A CABINET IN THE LABORATORY. A GALLON BOTTLE OF NITRIC ACID FELL FROM AN UPPER SHELF ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S BACK. THE ACID SPILLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, INFLICTING CHEMICAL BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY IMPROPER STORAGE OF THE ACID AND LACK OF APPROPRIATE SAFETY WARNINGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18622001 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |