Accident Summary Nr: 73718.015 - Employee falls from structural steel and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040413.015 | 02/10/2015 | 238120 | Jdf Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 10, 2015, an employee climbed a ladder to get up to a steel beam to secure it. The employee crawled onto the structural steel beam, which was being held in place by a "C" clamp, when the clamp came loose. The beam and the worker fell 14 feet. He hit his head on pieces of lumber and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1040413.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |