Accident Summary Nr: 73717.015 - Ironworker falls from elevated surface and fractures both le

Accident Summary Nr: 73717.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1026320.01502/03/2015238120Kelley Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 26, 2015, Employee #1, an ironworker/welder employed by a steel erection company, was involved in erecting structural steel at a multiemployer construction site for a manufacturing plant. She was moving construction debris from an elevated grating platform approximately 17 feet above the ground. During this clean up activity, Employee #1 lost balance or caught debris in her clothing and fell from the platform. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs and her left wrist, and dislocation of her left elbow. She then was transferred to a rehabilitation facility for further recovery. The subsequent investigation determined that no fall protection system or device was being used. The weather was approximately 20 degrees Fahrenheit with a wind chill temperature of approximately 6 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was working inside the building, but no heat was available due to new construction.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Iron Worker, Leg, Lost Balance, Steel Erection, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1026320.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: