Accident Summary Nr: 73705.015 - Worker testing electrical wires touches live wire and sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018982.015 | 01/09/2015 | 238210 | Hewitt Young Electric |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a building jobsite. He was testing wires with a voltage meter to verify voltage. Employee #1 hit a live wire with his hand and sustained an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a thermal burn to his index finger. Subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing gloves when he came into contact with the bare electrical wire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1018982.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |