Accident Summary Nr: 737049 - EMPLOYEES ENTERED OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE IN PIPELINE

Accident Summary Nr: 737049 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860648308/29/198616230Sheehan Pipeline Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 ENTERED A 30 INCH DIAMETER PIPELINE TO CHECK A WELD THEY HAD JUST COMPLETED. WHEN EMPLOYEE #7, A WELDER'S HELPER, PASSED OUT AT OPEN END OF THE PIPELINE, THE OTHER WORKERS WERE ALERTED THAT EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE IN THE PIPELINE. EMPLOYEE #6 ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE PIPELINE, BUT PASSED OUT AND WAS PULLED OUT BY OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #5, A WELDER, TRIED TO ENTER THE PIPELINE BY USING AN OXYGEN WELDING HOSE TO BLOW OXYGEN INTO HIS FACE. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS PULLED OUT BY THE OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #4, A SUPERVISOR, WAS NOTIFIED. HE CAME TO THE AREA AND IMMEDIATELY ENTERED THE PIPELINE. HE, IN TURN, HAD TO BE RESCUED. A HOSE WAS TIED AROUND EMPLOYEE #8, WHO ENTERED THE PIPE AND RESCUED EMPLOYEE #4. OTHER EMPLOYEES BROKE THE WELD BY GRINDING IT AND THEN USING A BACKHOE TO BREAK THE PIPE OPEN. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE GIVEN MOUTH-TO-MOUTH RESUSCITATION IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL EFFORT TO REVIVE THEM. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 3:45 PM ON AUGUST 28, 1986.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WELDING, PIPE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18606483 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
4 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
5 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
6 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
7 18606483 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
8 18606483 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters