Accident Summary Nr: 737015 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TRICHLOROETHANE VAPORS FROM DEGREASER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18591180 | 06/28/1985 | 3425 | 0 | Vermont American Corp Leitchfield Div |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY, 1:15 AM ON JUNE 27, 1985 (3RD WORK SHIFT), SEVERAL HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET FROM A DEGREASER CONTAINING 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE. AN UNINJURED EMPLOYEE SMELLED SOLVENT VAPORS AND NOTIFIED THE SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR TURNED OFF THE DEGREASER AND EVACUATED THE AREAS SURROUNDING IT. THERE WERE NO EMPLOYEES AT THE DEGREASER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE DEGREASER DESIGN INCORPORATES A CONDENSER, CONTROLLED BY A VALVE, WHICH MAINTAINS A COOLING LAYER. THE COOLING LAYER KEEPS THE VAPORS INSIDE THE TANK. THE TEMPEATURE WAS TURNED UP BY ADJUSTING THE VALVE. THE COOLING LAYER WAS THUS LOST. THE DEGREASER BEGAN TO EMIT VAPORS, RESULTING IN AN OVEREXPOSURE TO THREE EMPLOYEES WORKING IN ADJACENT AREAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18591180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18591180 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | ||
| 3 | 18591180 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |