Accident Summary Nr: 736991 - EMPLOYEE TRAPPED AND INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104346259 | 06/13/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Dauenhauer And Sons Plumbing & Piping Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench that was neither sloped nor shored. The trench wall caved in trapping Employee #1. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104346259 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |