Accident Summary Nr: 73698.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a metal grate that slid of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040370.015 | 02/13/2015 | 237310 | James J. Anderson Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2015, an employee working from a ladder was installing a metal grate on top of a hopper. The employee was verifying the alignment of a metal grate to be installed and weld on top of a hopper.The unsecured metal grate placed on an inclined surface slipped and pushed the ladder and the employee to the ground. The metal grate crushed the employee on the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a broken leg and later he died in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 2 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1040370.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |