Accident Summary Nr: 736967 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED FINGERS IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18603001 | 05/23/1986 | 3519 | 0 | Briggs & Stratton Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS ACTIVATED BY A FOOT CONTROL. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PULL BACK DEVICE, BUT THE OPERATOR WAS NOT USING THEM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR FAILED TO INSURE THAT SHE USED THE PROTECTIVE DEVICE PROVIDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18603001 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |