Accident Summary Nr: 736934 - Employee killed when struck by logs rolling off truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123815888 | 10/06/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Oliver Timber |
Abstract: Employee #1 arrived at Averett Lumber Co., Inc. with a load of cut logs. Having put the boomers in the boomer holder, Employee #1 started to remove the chains that held the logs in place. Two logs rolled off the truck and struck Employee #1 in the back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123815888 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |