Accident Summary Nr: 736926 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 736926 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11594121301/22/199234490Mid-Park, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing material from a Bliss 66-ton press when the press cycled. Four fingers on left hand were amputated. Pull backs were being used for safety devices, but they were not secured. A foot switch was used to cycle the press.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115941213 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators