Accident Summary Nr: 736892 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 736892 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433477607/09/199123290D.A.M.E. Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 1991, a Toyota forklift was used until 10:30 a.m. at a work site. At approximately 1:00 p.m., employees evacuated the building. Approximately 42 employees were taken to the hospital with symptoms of headaches, nausea, numbness, and fainting. Employees #1 through #6 were admitted for observation/testing. Carboxyhemoglobin levels from 5.9 to 14.4 were taken 2 to 6 1/2 hours after leaving the building. The forklift had also been used on July 8th with some complaints. Peak levels of 185 ppm were obtained at the loading dock on July 10th when the forklift was operated for 29 minutes.

Keywords: HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FAINTED, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators
2 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators
3 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators
4 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators
5 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators
6 104334776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Textile sewing machine operators