Accident Summary Nr: 736884 - Employee killed when molten metal sets clothes on fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123814220 | 02/12/1993 | 3313 | 0 | Skw Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 930 wheel loader to move a 45 ton ladle containing 20,000 lb of 2,800 degrees F molten metal. The loader was approximately 24 feet from the ladle and a chain connected it to the ladle cradle. When a reaction occurred in the ladle, molten metal was expelled, striking Employee #1 and igniting his clothes. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and died the next day. No barrier/shield had been attached to the front of the loader and Employee #1 was wearing a fire-resistant cotton fabric called Westex Proban/Fr7A, which only provides secondary protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123814220 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |