Accident Summary Nr: 736876 - Employee dies after exposure to hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 736876 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433486708/16/199128690Atochem North America

Abstract: At approximately 7:25 p.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned a work order to modify the drain line for an experimental incinerator burn. This required removal of 3/4 in. line (8 ft 3 in. long) and fitting. When both men applied pressure to the pipe, the valve up-line broke, allowing liquid and gas to strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck by waste products containing hydrofluoric acid. He inhaled the chemicals and absorbed them on his forehead, face, ear, neck, shoulder, and arms. He died eventually of anterior wall myocardial infarction. They were working on a work platform 2 to 2 1/2 ft above the concrete pad. Only one valve was closed between the active line and the work area. No lockout/tagout was noted on adjacent valves.

Keywords: HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, RUPTURE, VALVE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104334867 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations