Accident Summary Nr: 736868 - Employee dies at work of cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104334271 | 06/27/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Lwd Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a lab entering data on a computer terminal when a coworker left to go to lunch. Between 12:30 p.m. and 12:35 p.m. another coworker stopped by the lab and found Employee #1 unconscious on the floor. No pulse was noted so the coworker called for help. While waiting for EMS, another coworker, who was trained in CPR, noticed that Employee #1 was cold and had a blue pallor and stiff fingers. The Marshall County Coroner's autopsy report said that Employee #1 died of natural causes: ischemic heart disease, including acute transmural myocarditis, cardiac rupture with hemopericardium, and single vessel coronary atherosclerosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104334271 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |