Accident Summary Nr: 736850 - Employees Injured in Fire in a Sump Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104334057 | 05/19/1989 | 2821 | 0 | B F Goodrich Co. |
104334065 | 05/19/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Morsey Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were working in a sump pit, removing piping. Employees #1 and #2 were using a Black and Decker portable electric band saw (Serial No. 13182) to cut the 203-millimeter-diameter pipe. Employee #3 was removing bolts from a flange at the end of the line. The sump pit received wastewater from the ethylene dichloride cracking unit, and the drain pads were supposedly isolated from the sump. However, the sump pit had not been isolated from all drains, and the electric saw ignited a flammable mixture and started a fire in the pit. All three employees sustained first- and second-degree burns. Employee #1 subsequently died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104334057 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 104334065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 104334065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
4 | 104334065 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |