Accident Summary Nr: 736843 - Employees Burned by Fire When Saw Ignited Flammable Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 736843 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433405705/19/198928210B F Goodrich Co.
10433406505/19/198917110Morsey Inc

Abstract: Three employees were working in a sump pit, removing piping. Employees #1 and #2 were using a Black and Decker portable electric band saw (Serial No. 13182) to cut the 203-millimeter-diameter pipe. Employee #3 was removing bolts from a flange at the end of the line. The sump pit received wastewater from the ethylene dichloride cracking unit, and the drain pads were supposedly isolated from the sump. However, the sump pit had not been isolated from all drains, and the electric saw ignited a flammable mixture and started a fire in the pit. All three employees sustained first- and second-degree burns. Employee #1 subsequently died from his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SAW, BURN, E GI V, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104334057 Occupation Not Listed
2 104334065 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 104334065 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
4 104334065 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters