Accident Summary Nr: 736827 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY DESCENDING POWER PRESS DIE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102015872 | 04/08/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Porcelain Metal Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING PARTS AND SCRAP METAL FROM THE DIES ON A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE PRESS WAS SOMEHOW TRIPPED, CAUSING THE UPPER DIE TO DESCEND AND STRIKE THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102015872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |