Accident Summary Nr: 73682.015 - Worker sawing wood flooring sustains thumb amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1030509.015 | 02/06/2015 | 236118 | Authentic Renaissance |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 23, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was using a Hitachi Miter Saw to cut a piece of oak flooring. His hand came into contact with the saw blade, and his left thumb was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1030509.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |