Accident Summary Nr: 736736 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLL AND DIE OF A ROLL PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102014826 | 06/12/1986 | 3296 | 0 | Thermacoustics Div. Soltech, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING INSULATION INTO A ROLL PRESS WHEN SHE BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE PRESSURE ROLL AND THE DIE. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102014826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |