Accident: 73671.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Cutting Down Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1018364.015 | 01/06/2015 | Joel Ramirez |
At approximately 2:45 pm. On January 5, 2015, an employee was performing arboric ultural operation. He was cutting down a tree, making a notch on the top of the tree trunk with a chain saw. The employee accidentally cut his own positioning rope with the chain saw and fell 30 to the ground. He suffered head and neck tra uma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1018364.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |