Accident Summary Nr: 73670.015 - Line worker is struck and injured by a falling pole crossarm

Accident Summary Nr: 73670.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021539.01501/27/2015238210Utility Lines Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a utility line construction company, was working with coworkers to replace the crossarm of an electric utility pole. He was kneeling next to the pole and removing the plastic cover from the electric line insulators. As the crossarm was raised and positioned, the rope used to raise the crossarm broke. The crossarm fell approximately 30 feet and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for vertebrae fractures of the neck and upper back, a head laceration, and a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Crossarm, Falling Object, Head, Neck, Spine, Struck By, Utility Pole, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1021539.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers