Accident Summary Nr: 736686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BREAKER BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102014834 | 06/19/1986 | 2434 | 0 | H.J. Scheirich Company, Plant 3 |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING A BROKEN CIRCUIT BREAKER IN AN ELECTRICAL BOX WHILE THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SLIPPED, ALLOWING THE SCREWDRIVER HE WAS USING TO CONTACT AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL AND THE SIDE OF THE BOX SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102014834 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |