Accident Summary Nr: 736645 - JUMPED INTO HOT CATALYST, CAUSING BURNS AND FRACTURES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104273560 | 08/07/1986 | 2819 | 0 | United Catalysts, Inc. - South Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A PLATFORM WHEN A RUBBER BOOT RUPTURED, ALLOWING HOT CATALYST UNDER PRESSURE TO ESCAPE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELT THE HEAT AND JUMPED FROM THE PLATFORM INTO THE MATERIAL. HE SUFFERED BROKEN BONES AND BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104273560 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |