Accident Summary Nr: 73663.015 - Worker operating lawn mower amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1037529.015 | 02/03/2015 | 238990 | Wa317935002 - Whirlwind Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a storm water maintenance and emergency services company, was operating a lawn mower. His finger was amputated by a mower blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1037529.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |