Accident: 736595 - Employees Splashed And Burned By Hot Grease
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2769412 | 08/13/1985 | 5812 | Druthers Restaurant No. 1107 |
Employee #1 had placed some chicken in a pressure fryer. While the chicken was frying, she put some fish in another fryer. She planned to use the timer on the first fryer for both jobs. The timer for the fryer with chicken in it went off. Employee #1 watched the pressure in the fryer go down for a few seconds, then asked Employee #2 to get the chicken out for her. Without thinking, she then reset the timer for two minutes (for the fish fryer) and walked off. Employee #2 finished what she was doing, and, thinking plenty of time had passed for the pressure in the fryer to dissipate, tried to open the fryer to get the chicken out. She did not notice that the timer was on or that the fryer was pressurized. When the fryer would not open, she figured the top had been tightened too much. At that time Employee #1 came by to help, forgetting that she had reset the timer. Employee #1 used force to open the lid. When the lid came off, hot grease splashed out, burning both employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2769412 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2769412 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |