Accident Summary Nr: 73643.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Conveyor Belt When It Fell From Forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1039828.015 | 02/13/2015 | 333999 | Karl W. Schmidt & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 12, 2015, an employee was working with a coworker and they were in the process of assembling a conveyor belt. A forklift was used to raise the belt so the employees could attach metal hardware to the belt. The conveyor belt was placed on top of the forklift tines and two separate chains were used to secure the conveyor belt to the forklift mast. The load weighed approximately 3,000 lbs and the employee was crushed when the raised belt separated from the forklift tines. The employee was admitted to the hospital and he died on February 15, 2015, due to his severe injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1039828.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |