Accident Summary Nr: 736421 - Employee loses sight after exposed to TV radiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18595710 | 12/16/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Summit Communications Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 1988, Employee #1, of Summit Communications, a subcontractor for Delphon, which had been hired to construct a television transmitting tower, was atop the WLKT tower in Lexington, Kentucky. While there, he worked for 1 1/2 hours within 10 feet of the base of a television antenna that was transmitting 4.43 million watts of radiofrequency radiation. Employee #1 was hospitalized with acute hypertension, loss of visual acuity, nausea, dizziness, inability to concentrate, etc. The vision loss was permanent, along with chronic fatigue, and possibly impaired fertility. The full extent of the damage to Employee #1's health will become evident with time. At the time of the accident, management officials had been informed about the wattage and its hazards before sending Employee #1 up the tower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18595710 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Construction trades, n.e.c. |