Accident Summary Nr: 736421 - Employee loses sight after exposed to TV radiation

Accident Summary Nr: 736421 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1859571012/16/198817990Summit Communications Inc

Abstract: On October 17, 1988, Employee #1, of Summit Communications, a subcontractor for Delphon, which had been hired to construct a television transmitting tower, was atop the WLKT tower in Lexington, Kentucky. While there, he worked for 1 1/2 hours within 10 feet of the base of a television antenna that was transmitting 4.43 million watts of radiofrequency radiation. Employee #1 was hospitalized with acute hypertension, loss of visual acuity, nausea, dizziness, inability to concentrate, etc. The vision loss was permanent, along with chronic fatigue, and possibly impaired fertility. The full extent of the damage to Employee #1's health will become evident with time. At the time of the accident, management officials had been informed about the wattage and its hazards before sending Employee #1 up the tower.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, FATIGUE, CONSTRUCTION, NAUSEA, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18595710 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Construction trades, n.e.c.