Accident Summary Nr: 736322 - AMMONIA LEAK DUE TO FAILURE OR IMPROPER SEATING OF VALVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18621953 | 07/12/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Armour Food Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 PM ON JULY 11, 1985, AMMONIA GAS WAS RELEASED INTO THE UPPER MAINTENANCE SHOP. A VALVE FAILED BECAUSE IT HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY SEATED WHEN IT WAS INSTALLED THE WEEK BEFORE. THE VALVE WAS RESEATED AND THE LEAK WAS CONTROLLED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18621953 |