Accident Summary Nr: 736314 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED STROKE AT HOME; NOT WORK RELATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18622068 | 03/13/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Rockwell International On Highway Axle Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ONE OF SERVERAL EMPLOYEES CLEANING ELECTROSTATIC FILTERS WITH GUNK ENGINE BRITE. HE WENT HOME ON FRIDAY, APRIL THE 12TH AND COMPLAINED OF NOT FEELING WELL. HE SUFFERED A STROKE ON APRIL 13TH, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED IN A COMA. HE DIED ON MAY 21, 1985. AIR SAMPLES TAKEN FOR HEXYLENE GLYCOL DID NOT INDICATE ANY EXPOSURE. THE STROKE WAS NOT FOUND TO BE WORK RELATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18622068 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |