Accident Summary Nr: 736280 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104322722 | 11/03/1986 | 3519 | 0 | Briggs & Stratton Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manual feed, foot pedal operated, 18 ton Bliss full revolution mechanical power press to bend a breather take. He was hand feeding the part with his right hand while wearing Possons two handed pull backs. He had been checked in and adjusted by the setup man before the shift started and after a supper break. The pull back cable came loose from the soldered bracket assembly in a vertical cage behind the employee, failing to ensure that his hands were out of danger. Employee #1's right hand became caught and he sustained partial amputation of his second, third, and fourth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104322722 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |