Accident Summary Nr: 736272 - Employee crushed to death by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18593475 | 09/10/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Carlisle Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a load of fill material (topsoil, rack tree roots, stumps, and the like) at a dump site on the employer's property. He was driving a 1980 Mack tractor (Serial #WS766lST49492), with a Steco hydraulic dump trailer (Serial #121577-4811). A coworker operating a front-end loader in the area saw Employee #1 pull in; get out to check the dump site, which was fairly level; reverse in; and stand beside the truck, watching the bed go up. Apparently, Employee #1 got back in the cab to try to jerk the load, leaving the cab door open. The load became unstable, causing the trailer to topple. Employee #1 fell out of the cab door, suffering severe broken bones, cuts to his legs, and crushed ribs. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18593475 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |