Accident Summary Nr: 736215 - Employee crushed to death by falling mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112346903 | 09/02/1994 | 5271 | 0 | Oakwood Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic jack while under a mobile home. While off its supports, the mobile home slipped off the jacks. A steel cross member struck Employee #1 on the head and neck. The mobile home pinned him to the ground and crushed his head and neck. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112346903 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |